2015 Sustainability Symposium

Friday, September 18, 2015
8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
AVAYA Auditorium, POB 2.302

The President’s Sustainability Steering Committee at The University of Texas at Austin will host a full day symposium dedicated to highlighting the scholarly and practical sustainability efforts of the university community. The symposium itself is an effort to share best practices and academic findings in hopes of discovering new opportunities for collaboration and innovation.

The symposium will feature approximately 20 short presentations from students, faculty, staff and practitioners. Each presentation will be no longer than 7 minutes and will be accompanied by a PowerPoint containing no more than 20 images (no text allowed) detailing how the presenter's work is related to concepts of sustainability. Each presenter will submit a brief essay about their work, which will be made available on the university’s Sustainability Portal.

Sustainability Symposium Agenda

Time
(approx.)
Subject/Presentation Title Presenters Affiliation
8:00 a.m. Breakfast and Coffee (food will be provided on a first-come, first-serve basis)
8:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
Opening Remarks

Dr. Patricia Clubb

Vice President, University Operations

Introduction to Presenters

Jim Walker

Director of Sustainability

9:00 a.m. Sustainability in the Liberal Arts

Moderator: Heather Houser

Department of English

Water's Future Age: Collective Agricultural Traditions

Avery Slater

Department of English

Faculty Fellow Futures

Dr. Pauline Strong & Dr. Melissa Biggs

Humanities Institute

College of Liberal Arts & UT Facilities - Partnership in Sustainability

Matt Stevens & Grant Barger

Energy & Water Conservation Program & College of Liberal Arts

Bachelor of Arts in Sustainability Studies

Jim Walker

Office of Sustainability

QUESTIONS - 15 MIN
10:00 a.m. UT Austin Outside of Austin

Moderator: Jim Walker

Office of Sustainability

The Country Cookbook

Jacquelyn Chorush

College of Communication

The Emergence of Smart Cities

Patrick Russell

Community & Regional Planning

Engineering Without Borders: Instrumentation Efforts for Sustainable Open-Source Engineering Projects

Stewart Holloway

Biomedical Engineering

Solar Decathlon: NexusHaus

Jessica Janzen

Graduate Student, College of Architecture

QUESTIONS - 15 MIN
11:00 a.m. Greening the State of Texas

Moderator: Hunter Mangrum

Division of Housing and Food Service

101 Things to do in Austin! OR, How a Community College Advances Sustainability in Central Texas

Darien Clary

Austin Community College

75038: Bridging the Sustainability Skills Gap in the Most Diverse Zip Code in the U.S.

Brandon Morton

Dallas County Community College District

Visualizing Solar Data: Campus Solar Charging Stations

Beth Ferguson

Sol Design Lab/College of Fine Arts

What the Minimum 20% Conservation and Reuse Mandate in the SWIFT Process in Texas Means for Sustainably Designed Water Technologies

Shannon Harris

Center for Sustainable Design

Texas City Lab

Katherine Lieberknecht & Kaethe Selkirk

School of Architecture

QUESTIONS - 15 MIN
12:00 p.m. Keynote Remarks

Dr. Fritz Steiner

Dean, School of Architecture

12:30 p.m. Lunch and Poster Session
Posters will be displayed during lunch in the POB Lobby and food will be served on a first-come, first-serve basis.
MyCreekATX: A User-Friendly App and Web Portal for Austin's Creeks

Katie Coyne

School of Architecture

Perceptions of Green Infrastructure in Austin: Barriers and Ideal Conditions

Sarah Simpson

School of Architecture

Establishing Measures for Sustainable Design

Neive Tierney

Landscape Architecture

Developing a Theoretical Framework to Address the Disconnections Between Sustainability and the Justice Challenges of Climate Change

Ariadna Reyes

Community & Regional Planning

  Social Sustainability and the Built Environment

Juan Yunda

Community & Regional Planning

  South Central Austin Waterfront

Coleen Gentles

Community & Regional Planning

  Are We Still the Brothers of the Trees? Perceptions and Reality of Environmental Conservation in the Guna Indignenous Group

Bailey Anderson

College of Liberal Arts

  UT Trees: Sustainable Campus Landscaping and Park Restoration

Drew Gartman

College of Natural Sciences/UT Tree Nursery

1:15 p.m. Best of Campus and Student Initiatives

Moderator: Jaclyn Kachelmeyer

 
BEEVO Beekeeping Society & Campus Beehives

Melanie Brown & Seton Uhlhorn

Environmental Science & Liberal Arts/Plan II

Model Making and Waste Management in the School of Architecture

Warner Cook

Community & Regional Planning

UT Stream Team

Elisa Friedmann

Division of Recreational Sports

Edible Food Packaging

Saef Ahmad

Biochemistry

QUESTIONS - 15 MIN
2:20 p.m. Green Technology & App Innovations

Moderator: Karen Blaney

Office of Sustainability

Urban Information Lab, Bike Infrastructure

Zack Lofton

Center for Transportation Research

Environ: A Game

Matt O'Hair

Center for Teaching and Learning

Texas Green Tours: Web Applications

Sharon Zhu and Mariana Silva

Architectural Engineering & Civil Engineering

Can I Recycle This?

Mike Mackert

College of Communication

QUESTIONS - 15 MIN
3:15 p.m. Wrap Up
3:30 p.m. Adjourn